bookish talk · Tag Time

2020 Mid Year Book Freak-Out Tag

Hello. It be I. Alive and well.

SoooooOooOooOOOoo yeah, I said I’d keep up with posting and then.. this happened! My last post was literally on December 31st 2019 and I’m just.. *hides in shame*

Anyhow, I am here and I am not gonna promise that I’ll keep up with posting weekly and writing stuff and blahblah because we all know I’m not gonna keep up with that but at least I am writing this one now! And I really really really wanna write a review for Loveless, the new book from Alice Oseman that just came out and I read it in one night and I LOVED it so MUCH. So yeah, I really wanna talk about that book and I hope to be writing out a review for that one soon.

For now, it’s time to freak out about books, because with all the pandemic stuff going on, I did actually find time to read (can you believe it??) and I have read 26 books so far which is pretty nice, and actually 1 book per week on average which is pretty nice for me considering I’m way too busy with schoolwork to even read one book. Which says a lot about how (too) much I’m working on school so whoops.

x0ie

But let’s get on with the questions because I have answers

1. Best book you’ve read so far in 2020

Definitely Loveless. I have read A LOT of great books (I might be giving out 5-stars too easily because like, more than half of my 2020 reads are 5 stars??) and I was actually thinking about that but since I am writing this after Loveless came out, that one definitely got kicked up to no. 1

42115981._sy475_
2. Best sequel you’ve read so far in 2020

This Vicious Cure by Emily Suvada. Which, considering the topic is actually hilarious, but I love this series SO MUCH and I have been wanting to read this book ever since I finished This Cruel Design and I sped through it as soon as I got it and man it was GREAT.

47880816._sy475_
3. New release you haven’t read yet, but want to

There are many, many answers to this one but I opened the Goodreads list and just picked the first one that I already bought: House of Earth and Blood by Sarah J. Maas. I bought the bigass paperback and it’s really beautiful and I really do want to read it soon!
4. Most anticipated release for the second half of the year

Another question with lots of possible answers! However, none of those are specifically books I am like waiting for to be released. And that sounds incredibly harsh, but I mean, I am a huge mood reader and over half of all the books I own are still unread so I can’t specifically come up with anything rn. Feel free to comment some upcoming releases you’re excited for though!! I’d love to find new books to read 😀
5. Biggest disappointment

This one will be the one book I DNF’ed so far: Foundation & Empire by Isaac Asimov. I read a few of the Robot series, I read a few of his standalone books and loved all of those, but the first book in the Foundation series (Foundation) was just like.. okay and the second book just didn’t get me at all. I love the concept, don’t get me wrong there, but there was just so much… nothingness to it? I read it as an audiobook so maybe the physical book would be better, but I just was too bored throughout to finish it.
6. Biggest surprise

I think my biggest surprise is mostly how many good books I’ve read so far. Most books I’ve rated at least 4 stars and I am usually giving higher ratings than the rest of you all lmao but really I am liking almost all the books I’m reading.
7. Favorite new author (debut or new to you)

The only new author I have read is Ann Leckie, when I read Ancillary Justice for a reading challenge, and I loved it! Leckie definitely is a new favorite author for me.
8. Newest fictional crush

I don’t really get crushes that often (fictional or not) so yeah skipping this one.
9. Newest favorite character

I’m not sure I have one actually, I like most characters haha.
10. Book that made you cry

Definitely Loveless, it made me cry at least three times (I didn’t count lol) and it just made me feel so much and I akjjndckjvbwerf. I usually don’t cry a lot at books so this really is something.
11. Book that made you happy

Well, as I said before, most books made me happy because I liked reading them.
12. Most beautiful book you’ve bought so far this year (or received)

I think that would be The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern. I got the blue version with the bee and it’s just so pretty! I am hoping to find the big edition of The Night Circus as well but the chances are low.

39834986._sx318_
13.What books do you need to read by the end of the year?

I want to finish the Imperial Radch trilogy and also the last book of the Mechanical trilogy, and I’m currently reading the Raven Cycle so I do wanna finish that one as well. As for the rest, I really wanna read some more Pratchett, as always.

 

Well, that’s it for now, I hope I’ll be writing a review soon but who knows! Feel free to write me some recommendations for new releases this year in the comments!

 

Check out all my reviews here!

-Luci


Find me on:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.